DEBATE PAGE
LINCOLN DOUGLAS
****
Resolve - NFL/NJFL
REGIONAL
****
L-D RESULTS-2004-2013
****
USX/COM & FX Procedures
AND TOPICS - Scroll Down Below LD

 

 

THE NFL AND NJFL DEBATE TOPIC

 

Lincoln-Douglas Debate, presented by Lincoln Financial Group

REGIONAL TOPIC

Resolved:

Placing political conditions on humanitarian aid to foreign countries is unjust

 

***

NFL / NJFL DEBATE

NEXT EVENT:

REGIONALS @ TBA

UPDATED ON 02/25/2014

REGISTRATION

NFL

NJFL

 

 

2008-2013 DEBATE RESULTS

CLICK HERE

******

 

2007 – 2008 DEBATE RESULTS

*****

SAIPAN SOUTHERN HIGH SCHOOL – 12/14

NJFL DEBATE

 

CODE

NAME

SCHOOL

1

E23

M. LIBAN

MBA

NFL DEBATE

 

CODE

NAME

SCHOOL

1

S51

R. REYES

MHS

2

G09

N. CABRERA

SSHS

3

G23

C. SHEN

SSHS

4

E41

M. DEMAPAN

MBA

5

E23

M. LIBAN

MBA

****

CALVERY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY – 11/09

NJFL DEBATE

 

CODE

NAME

SCHOOL

1

E20

D. I. IM

MBA

2

E12

E. PARK

MBA

3

K15

S. ALSAN

GCA

4

K16

V. ORSINI

GCA

5

M102

D. OLIVERIO

OES

NFL DEBATE

 

CODE

NAME

SCHOOL

1

E65

L. LEE

MBA

2

A02

C. LOCHABAY

SIS

3

E64

S.Y. LEE

MBA

4

A05

A. CAMACH

SIS

5

E50

HENRY LEE

MBA

 *****

MARIIANAS BAPTIST ACADEMY – 10/12

NJFL DEBATE

 

CODE

NAME

SCHOOL

1

E20

D. I. IM

MBA

2

E12

E. PARK

MBA

3

K16

V. ORSINI

GCA

4

K15

S. ALSAN

GCA

5

NFL DEBATE

 

CODE

NAME

SCHOOL

1

E64

S.Y. LEE

MBA

2

E65

L. LEE

MBA

3

E41

M. DEMAPAN

MBA

4

G09

N. CABRERA

SSHS

5

      G23

C.L.SHEN

SSHS

 *****

2006 – 2007 DEBATE RESULTS

*****

COVENANT DAY DEBATES

COVENANT DAY DEBATES

LINCOLN DOUGLAS DEBATE FORMAT

NFL

Place

Code

Name

School

W / L

XXX

E71

Anita Hofschneider

MBA

XXX

A04

Alice Tessen

SIS

E62 (A)

You-Mi Lee

MBA

MSFL

Place

Code

Name

School

W / L

E07

Dong Hee Im

MBA

E28

Savana Priscilla Manglona

MBA

XXX

L105 (A)

Victoria Camacho

MCS

XXX

(A) = ALTERNATE

 

CNMI Parliamentary Debate

These students were selected for the CNMI Parliamentary Debate team

that went to the Middle School Public Debate Program tournament

in Claremont, California in April   

1. Mark Anthony Liban, MBA
    2. Savana Manglona, MBA
    3. Harrison Smith, SIS
    4. Liezel Tiples, MBA
    5. Krystele Chavez, CCA
    6. Manatsu Omori, MBA
The alternates are:
    7. Midori Nishida, CCA
    8. Harry Jun, SIS

 

MARCH 2007

Event:

LINCOLN DOUGLAS DEBATE

Place

Code

Name

School

ID

1st

E71

Anita Hofschneider

MBA

NFL

2nd

A01

Henry Chan

SIS

NFL

3rd

E07

Dong Hee Im

MBA

NFL

Event:

LINCOLN DOUGLAS DEBATE

Place

Code

Name

School

ID

1st

E07

Dong Hee Im

MBA

MSFL

 

 

 

 

 

FEBRUARY 2007

Event:

LINCOLN DOUGLAS DEBATE

Place

Code

Name

School

ID

1st

E53

Victoria Simone Bellas

MBA

NFL

2nd

E63

Dencio Manet Manglona

MBA

NFL

3rd

E62

You-Mi Lee

MBA

NFL

Event:

LINCOLN DOUGLAS DEBATE

Place

Code

Name

School

ID

1st

E07

Dong Hee Im

MBA

MSFL

2nd

E28

Savana Priscilla Manglona

MBA

MSFL

NOVEMBER 2006 – HJHS

Event:

LINCOLN DOUGLAS DEBATE

Place

Code

Name

School

ID

1st

A01

H. CHAN

SIS

NFL

2nd

A02

C. LOCHABAY

SIS

NFL

3rd

A04

A. TESSEN

SIS

NFL

4th

E53

V.S.BELLAS

MBA

NFL

5th

L57

N. CALVO

MCS

NFL

Event:

LINCOLN DOUGLAS DEBATE

Place

Code

Name

School

ID

1ST

E28

Savana Priscilla Manglona

MBA

MSFL

2ND

E07

Dong Hee Im

MBA

MSFL

3RD

B25

H. B. Jeong

CCA

MSFL

4TH

L105

V. Camacho

MCS

MSFL

 

OCTOBER 2006 - MBA

Event:

 

 NFL DEBATE

 

Event:

 

 

MSFL DEBATE

 

Place

Code

Name

School

 

Place

Code

Name

School

1

L33

RUBY ANN VENUS

MCS

 

1

E28

SAVANA MANGLONA

MBA

2

A04

ALICE TESSEN

SIS

 

2

E07

DONG HEE IM

MBA

3

E64

JESSE SABALN

MBA

 

3

L105

VICTORIA CAMACHO

MCS

4

E62

YOU MI LEE

MBA

 

4

 

 

 

5

L60

CHRISTIAN YAMADA

MCS

 

5

 

 

 

2005 – 2006 DEBATE RESULTS

APRIL 7-8, 2006 - KHS

Event:

 

 NFL DEBATE

 

Event:

 

 

MSFL DEBATE

 

Place

Code

Name

School

 

Place

Code

Name

School

A02

C. LOCHABAY

SIS

A02

 

1

A04

ALICE TESSEN

SIS

A07

R. KIM

SIS

A07

 

2

E17

ALEX PARK

MBA

A01

H. CHAN

SIS

A01

 

3

E12

JOAN LEE

MBA

S51

R. REYES

MHS

S51

 

4

 

 

 

L48

K. SABLAN

MCS

L48

 

5

 

 

 

MARCH 10 - SAES

Event:

 

 NFL DEBATE

 

Event:

 

 

MSFL DEBATE

 

Place

Code

Name

School

 

Place

Code

Name

School

1

A1

HENRY CHAN

SIS

 

1

E12

JOAN LEE

MBA

2

E36

VICTORIA S. BELLAS

EUCON

 

2

A04

ALICE TESSEN

SIS

3

A7

SE RHEE KIM

SIS

 

3

R56

ROLAND ARII

HJHS

4

L48

KEVIN SABLAN

MCS

 

4

E30

PATRICIA SABLAN

EUCON

5

A2

CAROLINE LOCHABAY

SIS

 

5

R55

KASSANDRA MARQUEZ

HJHS

FEBRUARY 04 – SAN VICENTE SCHOOL

Event:

 

NFL DEBATE

 

Event:

 

 

MSFL DEBATE

 

Place

Code

Name

School

 

Place

Code

Name

School

1

E60

A. HOFSCHNEIDER

MBA

 

1

E12

JOAN LEE

MBA

2

A1

C. LOCHABAY

SIS

 

2

A04

ALICE TESSEN

SIS

3

A7

S. R. KIM

SIS

 

3

E30

P. SABLAN

MBA

4

E36

V. BELLAS

MBA

 

4

E17

A. PARK

MBA

5

L14

L. CABRERA

MCS

 

 

 

 

 

NOVEMBER 11 – CHA CHA O.V.

Event:

 

 NFL DEBATE

 

 

Event:

 

 

MSFL DEBATE

 

 

Place

Code

Name

School

W/L

 

Place

Code

Name

School

W/L

1

E60

ANITA HOFSCHNEIDER

MBA

3/0

 

1

A04

ALICE TESSEN

SIS

2/0

2

A01

HENRY CHAN

SIS

4/1

 

2

DD01

RYAN JENKINS

WPS

2/1

3

L35

ANGELA SALAS

MCS

2/2

 

3

DD08

GABE REED

WPS

1 /2

4

A07

SE RHEE KIM

SIS

3/2

 

4

E12

JOAN LEE

MBA

0/2

5

L34

MICHELLE CABRERA

MCS

2/3

 

 

 

 

 

 

OCTOBER 21 – MHS

Event:

 

 NFL DEBATE

 

Event:

 

 

MSFL DEBATE

 

Place

Code

Name

School

 

Place

Code

Name

School

1

L35

ANGELA SALAS

MCS

 

1

DD01

RYAN JENKINS

WPS

2

E60

ANITA HOFSCHNEIDER

MBA

 

2

E12

JOAN LEE

MBA

3

E94

JAMES CASTRO

MBA

 

3

A04

ALICE TESSEN

SIS

4

L34

MICHELLE CABRERA

MCS

 

4

DD06

MADISON SCHULTZ

WPS

 

2004 – 2005 DEBATE RESULTS

SCROLL DOWN

OCTOBER 9TH DEBATE RESULTS AT

TANAPAG E.S.

 

 

 

 

NFL/NJFL  LD DEBATE-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NFL

 

 

 

NJFL

 

A2

Caroline Lochabay

SIS

1

A1

Eli Sachs

SIS

E7

Anita Hofschneider

MBA

2

R42

Jeffrey Bacani

HJHS

A1

Henry Chan

SIS

3

A3

Nathan Taitano

SIS

S7

Kristina Bermudes

MHS

4

DD6

Sam Joyner

WPS

 

 

 

5

A2

Dennis Chan

SIS

 

NOVEMBER 13TH  RESULTS AT

KOBLERVILLE E.S.

 

 

NFL LD DEBATE

 

 

CODE

NAME

SCHOOL

1

A1 3/0

Henry Chan

SIS

2

L1 2/1

L. Tenorio

MCS

3

L2 1/2

M. DLG

MCS

4

A6 0/3

Karla Purificacion

SIS

 

 

 

 

 

NJFL LD DEBATE

 

 

CODE

NAME

SCHOOL

1

A3 4/0

Nathan Taitano

SIS

2

R42 3/1

Jeffrey

HJHS

3

DD1 3/1

Sam Joyner

WP

4

DD6 2/2

Ryan Jenkins

WP

5

A1 2/2

Eli Sachs

SIS

 

DECEMBER 10TH RESULTS AT

MARIANAS HIGH SCHOOL

 

Lincoln Douglas Debate-NFL:

1. Henry Chan, SIS

2. Anita Hofschneider, MBA

3. Gretchen Smith, MHS

4. Michael DLG, MCS

5. Mathew DLG, MCS

 

Lincoln Douglas Debate: NJFL

1. Nathan Taitano, SIS

2. Eli Sachs, SIS

3. Ryan Jenkins, WP

4. Alice Tessen, SIS

5. Dennis Chan, SIS

 

 

FEBRUARY 4TH  RESULTS AT

SAN VICENTE E.S.

 

NFL

                                                1st  A1   Henry Chan                                  3 wins/ 0 lost

                                                2nd S12 Gretchen Smith                          2 wins/ 1 lost

                                                3rd  A2   Caroline Lochabay                    1 win/ 2 lost

                                                4th  S3   James Castro                              0 win/ 3 lost

 

 

MSFL

                                                1st  A8   Tony Rector                                 3 wins/ 0 lost

                                                2nd A4    Alice Tessen                              2 wins/ 1 lost

                                                3rd  A3   Nathan Taitano                           2 wins/ 2 lost

                                                4th  DD1 Ryan Jenkins                             1 win/  3 lost

                                                5th  R42  Jeffrey Bacani                           0 win/ 3 lost

 

*******

 

National Tournament Extemp Topic Areas

FROM 2013

International Extemporaneous Speaking

·         Africa

·         The Americas

·         ASEAN and Southeast Asia

·         Asia Powers: China, India, Japan, and the Koreas

·         A Contest of Ideas: The Struggle for Democracy

·         Intergovernmental Organization and Issues of Global Governance

·         International Political Theory and Philosophy

·         International Relations

·         The Middle East

·         Regional and Global Economic Concerns

·         Russian and Europeans Affairs

·         U.S. Foreign Policy

·         The World Next Week

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

·         American Economic Concerns

·         Americana Health: Medicare, Medicaid, and the Affordable Care Act

·         American Political Theory and Philosophy

·         Education and Issue of Youth

·         Judicial Issues

·         President Obama’s Second Term

·         The Race is On: American Elections

·         Science, Technology, and the Environment

·         The Social Laboratory: State and Local Politics and Policy

·         The U.S. Budget

·         The U.S. Congress

·         U.S. Foreign Policy

·         The U.S. Next Week

·         You’ve Gotta Have Art

 





 

CNMI Procedures for USX/COM & FX

 

1.    Students will be provided the Topic Areas for USX/COM and FX questions.

2.    The Extemp questions the students draw, will be based on these Topic areas.

3.    A Student electing USX/COM or FX (IX) will be required to have researched each of the Topic Areas in the Extemp event he/she is participating in.

4.    By the first event in October, whether you compete or not, the student will have A PHOTO COPY OR PRINT OUT of an Article for each Topic Area. (For example: Topic #1 could have references from CNN, New York Times Wall Street Journal. Topic #2 could have references from the same sources or different sources etc.). For each following event, the student will add A PHOTO COPY OR PRINT OUT of an Article from a different source for each topic area (see #6). By Regional Competition (MARCH), all competitors must have a minimum of five (5) such Articles per Topic Area.

5.    Articles must be within the last 6 months.

6.    An Article will include: The name of the source, and the date of the source, the author if available. (Sources may include the Internet as well as newspapers and magazines.)

7.    Once there are 3 different sources of information for a specific Topic Area, a source may be used again for that Topic Area.

8.    A file with the required research must be presented at the PREP ROOM, for inspection, prior to the drawing of the actual Extemp Question.

9.    If a student has not complied with the above, the student will not be permitted to compete in the Extemp Event.

10.           Judges will expect that student speeches be properly referenced based on their files.

 

REGIONAL COMPETITION ADDENDA:

 

All "Tubs" for NFL/NJFL Regional Competition Extemp competitors (USX, FX, COM) will be due for inspection by 9:00pm on the Day before the Regional Competition (Due in the Dolphin Theatre at MHS). 

 

They will be sealed and stored at MHS till the Extemp Prep Room Opens.

 

Non-certified "Tubs" can be brought into compliance immediately prior to the start of the Regional Competition Prep Room.

 

Students cannot compete in Regional Competition Extemp events without a certified “Tub”.

 

*