International Thespian Society
Overall 
Competition Standings & Regional Competiton Results
2013-2014

*****

ITS SCHOOLS:

GCA, KHS, MBA, MHS, SSHS

JITS SCHOOLS:

COJHS, GCA, HJHS, MBA, NMIS, OES, SAES, WPS

*****

 

RegionalQualifications

 

1.     To qualify for Regional Competition a student must earn three 1st, 2nd, 3rd, or 4th places/rankings or a combination of those in one specific event, over that school year.

 

2.     In group events (DUO or Group Musical), the place/rankings

belong to the individual competing in the group and not the group as a whole.

 

3.     Any Group ( DUO or Group Musical) must compete in at least two

†††† event weekends and meet all other qualifications for the Regional

†††† Competition.

 

To Qualify for the Trip to Nationals

 

1.     See the Troupe Directors Handbook

 

 

Junior Thespians

 

MONOLOGUE

ACC

PRO

OCT

KaES

ACC

PRO

NOV

GCA

ACC

PRO

JAN

TBA

ACC

PRO

FEB

TBA

TOTAL

PLACES

1st Thru 4th

PLACE

REGIONAL

FINAL

ACC

PRO

GCA

Melody Woo

Acc

1st

 

Acc

1st

Acc

1st

3-Qual

NMIS

Myka Villegas

xxxx

1st

Pro

1st

Pro

3rd

Acc

2nd

3-Qual

NMIS

Kristine Kate P. Fajardo

Acc

2nd

 

Acc

1st

Acc

3rd

3-Qual

NMIS

Maverick Deniel M. Irang

xxxx

2nd

Pro

2nd

xxxx

3rd

 

3-Qual

NMIS

Qin Ling Na Xiao Hodson

Pro

3rd

 

Acc

2nd

Pro

5th

2

NMIS

Ylac Charead A. Caracut

xxxx

3rd

 

xxxx

4th

 

2

NMIS

Christian C. Aldan

Pro

4th

 

xxxx

5th

 

1

NMIS

Curtic Mostales

xxxx

4th

 

xxxx

4th

Pro

4th

3-Qual

NMIS

Candice Aldan

xxxx

5th

 

Pro

2nd

 

1

NMIS

Dondi T. Ferrer

xxxx

5th

Pro

3rd

xxxx

5th

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOLO MUSICAL THEATRE

ACC

PRO

OCT

KaES

ACC

PRO

NOV

GCA

ACC

PRO

JAN

TBA

ACC

PRO

FEB

TBA

TOTAL

PLACES

1st Thru 4th

PLACE

REGIONAL

FINAL

ACC

PRO

HJHS

Erica Tubera

Acc

1st

 

Pro

3rd

 

2

HJHS

Joyce Nisola

xxxx

1st

 

 

 

1

GCA

Dianne Arnold

Pro

1st

 

Acc

1st

Pro

2nd

3-Qual

MCS

Grace Catalma

xxxx

2nd

 

 

 

1

HJHS

Leonard Manuel

Acc

2nd

 

Pro

2nd

 

2

NMIS

Qin Ling Na Xiao Hodson

xxxx

2nd

 

xxxx

2nd

 

2

GCA

You Sun Lee

xxxx

3rd

 

 

 

1

HJHS

Bert Gabriel Magallano

Pro

3rd

 

 

 

1

HJHS

Julia Gonzales

xxxx

3rd

 

 

 

1

HJHS

Roland Balajadia

Pro

4th

 

Pro

1st

Acc

1st

3-Qual

HJHS

Louise Li

Pro

5th

 

 

 

0

HJHS

Seranicia Amirez

xxxx

4th

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DUET ACTING

ACC

PRO

OCT

KaES

ACC

PRO

NOV

GCA

ACC

PRO

JAN

TBA

ACC

PRO

FEB

TBA

TOTAL

PLACES

1st Thru 4th

PLACE

REGIONAL

FINAL

ACC

PRO

GCA

Martin Angelo Pangilinan

Acc

1st

Pro

3rd

 

Acc

2nd

3-Qual

 

GCA

Jin Michael Ham

1st

3rd

 

2nd

3-Qual

GCA

Peggy Pixley

Acc

1st

 

Pro

1st

Pro

3rd

3-Qual

 

GCA

Diane Arnold

1st

 

1st

3rd

3-Qual

 

HJHS

Roland Balajadia

Acc

2nd

 

 

 

1

 

HJHS

Jesica Andebor

2nd

 

 

 

1

NMIS

Myka Villegas

Acc

2nd

Acc

1st

XXXX

1st

Acc

1st

3-Qual

 

NMIS

Kristine Fajardo

2nd

1st

1st

1st

3-Qual

 

HJHS

Audrey Afable

Acc

3rd

Pro

4th

 

 

2

 

HJHS

Leonard Isaiah Manuel

3rd

4th

 

 

2

NMIS

Ylac Caracut

Acc

3rd

 

XXXX

2nd

 

2

 

NMIS

Dondi Ferrer

3rd

 

2nd

 

2

 

GCA

You Sun Lee

Pro

4th

 

Pro

4th

 

2

 

GCA

Esther Kim

4th

 

4th

 

2

NMIS

Candace Aldan

Acc

4th

Pro

5th

XXXX

1st

Pro

4th

3-Qual

 

NMIS

Christian Aldan

4th

5th

1st

4th

3-Qual

NMIS

Curtis Mostales

Acc

5th

Pro

2nd

XXXX

2nd

Pro

5th

2

 

NMIS

Maverick Irang

5th

2nd

2nd

5th

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Thespians

 

MONOLOGUE

ACC

PRO

OCT

KaES

ACC

PRO

NOV

GCA

ACC

PRO

JAN

TBA

ACC

PRO

FEB

TBA

TOTAL

PLACES

1st Thru 4th

PLACE

REGIONAL

FINAL

ACC

PRO

SSHS

Mikhail T. Alcantara

Acc

1st

Acc

1st

Acc

1st

3-Qual

 

MHS

Kyle Villegas

Acc

1st

Pro

3rd

Acc

1st

Acc

1st

3-Qual

 

SSHS

Annika Matias

Pro

2nd

Acc

2nd

Pro

4th

3-Qual

 

MHS

Robert Jomar Malate

Acc

2nd

Acc

1st

Acc

2nd

Pro

4th

3-Qual

 

SSHS

Yvonne Indalecio

xxxx

3rd

Acc

2nd

Acc

3rd

3-Qual

 

MHS

Yuuki Nishida

Pro

3rd

Pro

4th

Pro

2nd

3-Qual

 

SSHS

Edgar Caras Jr.

xxxx

4th

1

 

MHS

Devonne Dotts

Pro

4th

Acc

3rd

2

 

MHS

Lee Ann Jatillana

Pro

4th

Acc

2nd

Pro

3rd

3-Qual

 

MBA

Rachel Palijo

Pro

5th

0

 

SSHS

Angelica Cruz

Pro

3rd

1

 

MHS

Erica Serrano

Pro

5th

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOLO MUSICAL THEATRE

ACC

PRO

OCT

KaES

ACC

PRO

NOV

GCA

ACC

PRO

JAN

TBA

ACC

PRO

FEB

TBA

TOTAL

PLACES

1st Thru 4th

PLACE

REGIONAL

FINAL

ACC

PRO

GCA

Rebekah Kim

Acc

1st

Pro

4th

Acc

1st

3-Qual

 

MHS

Jennella Nelmida

Acc

2nd

Acc

1st

Acc

2nd

3-Qual

 

GCA

Josiah Trinidad

Pro

3rd

1

 

GCA

Paula Rose Talibong

Pro

4th

Pro

5th

Pro

3rd

2

 

GCA

Bethany Garfil

Pro

5th

0

 

MHS

John Huevos

Acc

1st

Acc

3rd

Acc

2nd

3-Qual

 

MHS

Jayrald Mercene

Acc

1st

1

 

MHS

Alyssa Pantalen

 

 

Pro

4th

 

 

 

GROUP MUSICAL THEATRE

ACC

PRO

OCT

KaES

ACC

PRO

NOV

GCA

ACC

PRO

JAN

TBA

ACC

PRO

FEB

TBA

TOTAL

PLACES

1st Thru 4th

PLACE

REGIONAL

FINAL

ACC

PRO

MHS

Rhythm ní Harmony

Acc

Acc

Acc

Acc

 

 

Mary Grace Barro

1st

1

 

Darren Cajipo

1st

1st

1st

1st

3-Qual

 

Lady Dominique Canape

1st

1st

1st

1st

3-Qual

 

Anne Marie Cruz

1st

1st

1st

1st

3-Qual

 

Diane Hermogenes

1st

1st

1st

1st

3-Qual

 

Noel Jimenez

1st

1st

1st

1st

3-Qual

 

Annabel Manzo

1st

1st

1st

1st

3-Qual

 

Jennella Nelmida

1st

1st

1st

1st

3-Qual

 

James Ocaya

1st

1st

1st

3-Qual

 

Lara Santiago

1st

1st

1st

1st

3-Qual

 

Ericka Serrano

1st

1st

1st

3-Qual

 

William Percil

1st

1st

1st

3-Qual

 

Elden Dela Cruz

1st

1st

2

 

 

 

 

DUET ACTING

ACC

PRO

OCT

KaES

ACC

PRO

NOV

GCA

ACC

PRO

JAN

TBA

ACC

PRO

FEB

TBA

TOTAL

PLACES

1st Thru 4th

PLACE

REGIONAL

FINAL

ACC

PRO

MHS

Jayrald Mercene

Acc

1st

Acc

1st

Acc

1st

3-Qual

 

MHS

Yuuki Nishida

1st

1st

1st

3-Qual

MBA

Emily An

Acc

2nd

1

 

MBA

Cheny Rhyoo

2nd

1

MHS

Devonne Dotts

Acc

3rd

Acc

3rd

2

 

MHS

Bruce Li

3rd

3rd

2

MHS

Maya Roubia David

Acc

4th

Pro

4th

Pro

2nd

3-Qual

 

MHS

Joselle Reyes

4th

4th

2nd

3-Qual

MHS

Eloise Lopez

Pro

5th

0

 

MHS

5th

0

MHS

Harold Aranda

Acc

2nd

Pro

3rd

Acc

1st

3-Qual

 

MHS

Jorem Guardian

2nd

3rd

1st

3-Qual

SSHS

Mike Santos

Pro

4th

1

 

SSHS

Katrina Cruz

4th

1

GCA

Cyril Salcedo

Pro

5th

0

 

GCA

Allexa Go

5th

0

SSHS

Charlie McEntee

Pro

2nd

1

 

SSHS

Daniel Zayco

2nd

1

 

COSTUME DESIGN

ACC

PRO

OCT

KaES

ACC

PRO

NOV

GCA

ACC

PRO

JAN

TBA

ACC

PRO

FEB

TBA

TOTAL

PLACES

1st Thru 4th

PLACE

REGIONAL

FINAL

ACC

PRO

SSHS

Maria T. Atalig

Acc

1st

Acc

1st

Pro

4th

3-Qual

 

SSHS

Carlos Manalo

Acc

2nd

Acc

3rd

Pro

3rd

3-Qual

 

SSHS

Yong Jeong Kim

Pro

3rd

Acc

2nd

2

 

MHS

Angelica Meteo

Pro

4th

Acc

3rd

XXXX

5th

Pro

2nd

3-Qual

 

MHS

Hannah Alcordo

Acc

2nd

Acc

1st

Acc

1st

3-Qual

 

MHS

Angelo Alvarez

Pro

4th

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCENIC DESIGN

ACC

PRO

OCT

KaES

ACC

PRO

NOV

GCA

ACC

PRO

JAN

TBA

ACC

PRO

FEB

TBA

TOTAL

PLACES

1st Thru 4th

PLACE

REGIONAL

FINAL

ACC

PRO

SSHS

Annika Matias

Acc

1st

Acc

2nd

Pro

2nd

3-Qual

 

SSHS

Tiara Villagomez

Acc

1st

Acc

1st

XXXX

1st

3-Qual

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FILM

ACC

PRO

OCT

KaES

ACC

PRO

NOV

GCA

ACC

PRO

JAN

TBA

ACC

PRO

FEB

TBA

TOTAL

PLACES

1st Thru 4th

PLACE

REGIONAL

FINAL

ACC

PRO

MHS

Dennis de Guia

Acc

1st

Acc

1st

Acc

1st

Pro

3rd

3-Qual

 

MHS

Angelo Alverez

Acc

2nd

Pro

3rd

Pro

3rd

Acc

2nd

3-Qual

 

MHS

Bruce Li

Pro

3rd

Pro

2nd

Pro

2nd

Acc

1st

3-Qual

 

MHS

David Yang

xxxx

4th

Pro

4th

Pro

4th

xxxx

3rd

3-Qual

 

 

 

 

 

 

MARKETING

ACC

PRO

OCT

KaES

ACC

PRO

NOV

GCA

ACC

PRO

JAN

TBA

ACC

PRO

FEB

TBA

TOTAL

PLACES

1st Thru 4th

PLACE

REGIONAL

FINAL

ACC

PRO

SSHS

Yong Jeong Kim

Acc

1st

Pro

2nd

Pro

2nd

3-Qual

 

MHS

Jacqueline Maglonzo

Pro

2nd

Acc

1st

Pro

1st

Pro

1st

3-Qual

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

International Thespian Society
Overall 
Competition Standings & Regional Competiton Results
2012-2013

*****

COMPETITORS RECEIVE POINTS BASED ON

THEIR PLACEMENT IN THE MONTHLY COMPETITIONS

1ST = 1,2ND = 2, ETC. THROUGH 5TH ;

THE REMAINDER WHO COMPETED AND

MET QUALIFICATIONS (MQ) IN A PARTICULAR EVENT CATEGORY

RECEIVE 6 POINTS EACH;

STUDENTS WHO ARE DISQUALIFIED (DSQ)

RECEIVE 7 POINTS EACH.

IF A STUDENT DOES NOT COMPETE IN A SUBSEQUENT EVENT, (DNC),

THEY RECEIVE 8 POINTS.

*TOP SCORE = LOWEST POINTS*

*****

ITS SCHOOLS:

GCA, KHS, MBA, MHS, SSHS

JITS SCHOOLS:

COJHS, GCA, HJHS, MBA, SAES, SAEF, WPS

*****

 

1.     To qualify for a trip to the International Festival:

A student must compete in at least one event weekend plus the Regional competition.

2.     Scoring for Final tabulation of the annual winner in an event category:

The score is the total points earned in a studentís best three pre Regional events in a particular event category plus the Regional competition score in that particular event category. That Regional competition score will serve as the tie breaker in that event category.

 

Junior Thespians

 

MONOLOGUE

NOV

MHS

DEC

SAES

JAN

KOES

FEB

MCS

TOTAL

POINTS

TOTAL POINTS

ADJUSTED

MAR

TOTAL

POINTS

FINAL

PLACE

OVER

ALL

HJHS

Yuuki Nishida

3rd

1st

1st

3rd

8

5

1

SAEF

XiaoQian

DSQ

1st

2nd

2nd

12

5

1

SAEF

KristineFajardo

2nd

4th

2nd

1st

9

5

1

SAEF

KyleVillegas

2nd

3rd

1st

4th

10

6

4

HJHS

ChrystalleLloren

1st

2nd

3rd

5th

11

6

4

GCA

RobertMarmito

1st

2nd

5th

3RD

11

6

4

SAEF

Faye Pascua

DNC

1st

4th

2nd

15

7

7

GCA

CyrilSalcedo

2nd

2nd

3rd

4TH

11

7

7

HJHS

RobertMalate

4th

3rd

4th

1st

12

8

9

HJHS

Mary JPepito

1st

DSQ

DSQ

DNC

23

15

10

MBA

ZamuelAlfred

4th

DSQ

DNC

DNC

27

19

12

HJHS

Jayrald Mercene

DNC

5th

DNC

DNC

29

21

13

SAS

ChristianCastro

DSQ

DNC

DNC

DNC

31

23

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOLO MUSICAL THEATRE

NOV

MHS

DEC

SAES

JAN

KOES

FEB

MCS

TOTAL

POINTS

TOTAL POINTS

ADJUSTED

MAR

TOTAL

POINTS

PLACE

OVER

ALL

HJHS

Diane Hermogenes

DNC

1st

1st

1st

11

3

1

HJHS

LeonardManuel

1st

2nd

2nd

1st

6

4

2

MBA

FritzTrinidad

2nd

1st

2nd

DNC

13

5

3

HJHS

JayraldMercene

1st

3rd

3rd

2ND

9

6

4

SAEF

Avelyn AmourAlvarez

3rd

3rd

1st

2nd

9

6

4

GCA

DianneArnold

4th

3rd

1st

2nd

10

6

4

GCA

Paula Talibong

DNC

1st

3rd

4TH

16

8

7

HJHS

MarylynTabuena

2nd

DNC

3rd

3rd

16

8